Here is the synopsis of our sample research paper on North Carolina Statute of Limitations for Personal Injury Cases. Have the paper e-mailed to you 24/7/365.
[…] The law reads: (16) Unless otherwise
provided by statute, for personal injury or physical damage to claimants property, the cause of action, except in causes of actions referred to in G.S. 1-15(c), shall not accrue until
bodily harm to the claimant or physical damage to his property becomes apparent or ought reasonably to have become apparent to the claimant, whichever event first occurs. Provided that no
cause of action shall accrue more than 10 years from the last act or omission of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action (General Statute 1-52 (16)).
The G.S. 1-15(c) referenced above refers to cases of malpractice. The law states "professional malpractice," but clearly is intended to primarily address medical
malpractice in that it also mentions a "foreign object, which has no therapeutic or diagnostic purpose or effect, having been left in the body."
...