Here is the synopsis of our sample research paper on Due-on-Sale in Michigan. Have the paper e-mailed to you 24/7/365.
[…] The memo provides issues of law, a discussion and conclusion. Bibliography lists 4 sources.
Page Count:
6 pages (~225 words per page)
File: CC6_KSlawMIdueOnSale.rtf
Buy This Term Paper »
 
Unformatted sample text from the term paper:
and Issues 1. The Statute Michigan enacted MCL 445.1621 et seq. governing Due on Sale Clauses in 1984; the statute became effective on
October 15, 1985. The Due on Sale Clause is "a contract provision which authorizes the lender, at its option, to declare due and payable sums secured by the lenders
security instrument if all or any part of the property, or an interest in the property, securing the real property loan is sold or transferred without the lenders prior written
consent" (MCL 445.1621 Definitions). 2. Lender The lender generally is a bank, mortgage company or any number of organizations whose business it
is to extend mortgages. The only exception is the Michigan state housing development authority.